Join us at UW on 02/27 – “Lessons From Our Man@ngs”

LESSONS FROM OUR MAN@NGS: the struggle for Filipino American Civil Rights yesterday and today
Saturday, February 27 2016 l 10:30am – 4:30pm
UW’s Ethnic Cultural Center l 39th and Brooklyn Avenue NE
FREE ADMISSION – Complimentary Lunch

***schedule updated below as of 02/26

RSVP by Thursday 02/25: https://goo.gl/DNHXgo

12742288_10153829558850801_2771698078208478406_n

Bob Santos, Pio DeCano, Dorothy Cordova – “Lessons From Our Man@ngs”

Learn about events on Civil Rights activism from the 1960’s and 1970’s on the sectors of: Housing, Education, Employment, Human Services, Politics, and International Solidarity.

Seattle Landmark Presenters include Dorothy Cordova, Bob Santos, Frank Irigon, Pete Jamero, Dr. Pio DeCano, Dr. A. Barretto Ogilvie, Lois Fleming, Marya Castillano Bergrstrom, and more.

Break-Out Sessions on issues of FilAm activists of today include areas of: Filipino & Black Lives Matter, Filipino Diaspora and Identity, International Solidarity and Climate Justice.  Today’s community presenters include Third Andresen, Luzviminda Carpenter, Troy Osaki, Enrico Abedesca, Joaquin Uy and Katrina Pestrano.

Co-sponsored by the University of Washington-Filipino American Student Association and The Greater Seattle Chapter of the Filipino American National Historical Society
——————————————————————
$5 parking available at UW’s underground garage, entrance at 41st and 15th Avenue NE

For Further Information or to reserve your seat: Contact Melanie Ministerio, UW-FASA President at 206 552-4287 or Cathy Bryant, FANHS-Greater Seattle Chapter at 206 947-3180

——————————————————————
PANELS – SCHEDULE – SPEAKERS

10:30A OPEN  Lobby
11:00A Welcome, Overview Unity Suite
(Level 1)
Melanie Ministerio, Cathy Bryant, Dalya, Perez, Anthony Barretto Ogilvie, Dolores Sibonga
11:45A – 1:00p Positively No Filipinos Unity Suite
(Level 1)
Pio DeCano, Andres Tangalin, Lois Fleming, Rosalie Mendoza Ivanich
 “ Filipinos & Educational Equity Chicano Room
(Level 2)
Rick Bonus, Anthony Barrett Ogilvie, Dorothy Cordova, Frankie Irigon
 “ International Solidarity Native Room
(Level 2)
Vicente Rafael, Velma Veloria, Esther Simpson, Lynn Domingo
 “ Filipinos & Employment Justice Asian Room
(Level 3)
Lolie Farinas, Nemesio Domingo, Bob Santos, Dick Farinas
 “ Health & Housing for All Black Room
(Level 3)
Barbara Bergano, Pete Jamero, Rosita Farinas,
1:30P – 2:00P Lunch – Song – Keynote Unity Suite
(Level 1)
Ligaya Domingo
2:00P – 3:15P Filipino Diaspora & Identity Chicano Room (Level 2) FASA
 “ Filipinos & Black Lives Matter Black Room
(Level 3)
Third Andreson, Lulu Carpenter
 “ Climate Change Asian Room
(Level 3)
Joaquin Uy
3: 15P – 3:45P Closing Remarks Unity Suite
(Level 1)
4:00P CLOSE Lobby
Advertisements